Privacy Policy

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy applies to the collection and processing of your personal data by the following companies, each a ‘Maslen Company’, having their registered office at 39 Lewes Road Brighton BN2 3HQ: 

When we mention "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant Maslen Company responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you enquire or purchase a service from a Maslen Company. Maslen Estate Agents is the data controller and responsible for this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of a Maslen Company, please contact [email protected] confirming your name and the Maslen Company to which your question relates. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies (that we may provide to you from time to time) and is not intended to override them. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.  We may collect or obtain your data in the following ways: 

Direct interactions

  • By face to face interactions;

  • Where you correspond with us by phone, post, messaging or email;

  • Through use of this website including when you contact us or sign up to our mailing list or create an account; 

  • Where you provide your personal data to us when you enquire or purchase a service from us;

  • Where you provide a product or service to us; or 

  • Where you provide information to us through a social media. 

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details. 

Publically available sources

The Electrical Role, Companies House, Land Registry or other publically available sources. 

Third Parties

  • Technical data from analytics providers and advertising networks such as Google. 

  • Third party applications such as Rightmove, onthemarket.com, Boomin.com, Homesearch, oneDome and nethouseprice.co.uk; 

  • From our social media accounts provided on social media sites;

  • Solicitors, conveyancers, insurance providers, mortgage advisors or other third parties providing ancillary services to the services we are to provide to you;

  • Banks or building societies; 

  • Landlords; 

  • Reference agents; or 

  • Inventory companies.

Maslen Companies

Where you provide your personal data to a Maslen Company but require services from a different Maslen Company, your personal data may be shared between those Maslen Companies.

  1. PERSONAL DATA OF OTHERS

If you provide personal data to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without us taking any steps to verify this, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.  It is your responsibility to inform the individual concerned of this Privacy Policy.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data where the identity has been removed. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data

First name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, nationality, gender, and information provided on passports and/or /driving licences. 

Contact Data

Billing address, property address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data

Bank account, payment card details, credit history, financial status.

Transaction Data

Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data

Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data

Your username and password your interests, preferences.

Usage Data

Information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data

Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Special Category Data and Criminal Convictions 

We do not routinely collect special category data or information in relation to criminal convictions, however, depending on the services we are to provide to you, we may need to collect this information. For example, Maslen Estate Agents may process data in relation to health or medical conditions to ensure that access requirements when viewing a property are met or where we are assisting with applications for insurances. Maslen Estate Agents or Maslen Letting Agents may need to process criminal records when providing letting services or where assisting with applications. Where we process special category data and/or criminal records we do so in accordance with Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2018. 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To provide our services to you including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us or deposits to be paid

Identity

Contact

 Financial

Transaction

Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Money laundering checks,  credit checks or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Identity

Compliance with a legal obligation

To investigate and resolve actual and potential claims and complaints against us

Identity

Contact

Transaction

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure complaints are fairly addressed)

To assist or apply for ancillary services (mortgage/insurance/financial)

Identity 

Contact

Financial

Performance of a contract with you

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at [email protected].

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, where required we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

You will receive marketing communications from a Maslen Company if you have requested information from that Maslen Company or purchased services from that Maslen Company and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, including any other Maslen Company.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at [email protected] at any time and confirming which Maslen Company you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

  1. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.maslen.co.uk/cookie-policy.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with other Maslen Companies where you request a service from another Maslen Company or in the following scenarios:

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

Third Party

Basis for sharing information

Professional advisers including our lawyers, accountants,  insurers and banks. 

Where such professional advisors provide services to us. 

Service Providers acting as processors such as IT and administration service providers. 

Where such service providers provide services to us.

HMRC, Land Registry, regulators and other authorities based in the UK

Who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 

Fraud Prevention agencies

To prevent fraud. 

Insurers, mortgage advisors, surveyors and banks 

Where such third parties provide ancillary services to the service we are providing. 

Local Authorities

To comply with law and regulation. 

Mailchimp 

For marketing services.

Landlords/Tenants/Guarantors

In connection with the services we are providing. 

Utility companies 

Where they are to provide ancillary services. 

Sellers/purchasers

In connection with the services we are to provide.

Property Ombudsman

To comply with law and regulation. 

Solicitor, /conveyancers, mortgage Lenders/banks, building societies

In connection with the services we are to provide.

TDS deposit scheme

To register tenants deposits.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets

If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Businesses we acquire or merge with

If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not routinely transfer personal data outside the UK. However, if a landlord, seller or purchaser is based overseas we may be required to share personal data outside the UK. Where doing so, we will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data. 

Please contact us at [email protected] if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

  1. DATA SECURITY

Each Maslen Company has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, each Maslen Company will limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Each Maslen Company has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

Each Maslen Company will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available upon request. 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are as follows:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact [email protected]

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN 

This website is not intended for children and we do not offer products or services to children. However, we may be required in very limited circumstances from time to time to collect the names and date of birth of dependants.

  1. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us [email protected]  in the first instance.

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 12/07/2021. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.



Testimonials

  • Very impressive - professional and friendly, both Martin Timms and Paula Carter were excellent at keeping in contact with sensible advice based on...

    Mrs O'Connor Hove

  • Maslens as a whole were really friendly and professional. I have to thank and congratulate Paula Carter for being superb at her job and exceeding m...

    Ms Warren Hove

  • Very thorough & very informative.

    Mr Michnowicz Waldegrave Road

  • Sold within 2 weeks for asking price "excellent!"

    Mr Grundy Bishops Road

  • As always, an excellent service. 

    Mr & Mrs Field Lewes Road

  • Brilliant. Well done to Sharon and the Woodingdean team.

    Ms Curtis The Ridgway

  • Very, very happy we chose you, felt right from the start! Thank you!

    Miss Blackadder Coniston Court, Holland Road

  • Harvey was helpful and easily reachable at the beginning of the process and Sharon kept us informed and was always happy to help.

    Ms Murch & Ms Mapa Ticehurst Road

  • Very happy with the service we got from you guys, everyone we dealt with was extremely friendly, professional and helpful. Thanks!

    Mr Brown Titian Road

  • Paula's role was brilliant. Having someone office based and available was so appreciated and her promptness an impressive service - every Estate Agent...

    Ms Wynn-Jones Baxter Street

  • Very pleased with the excellent service throughout. Professional, friendly, efficient and no hard sell. Achieved above asking price. Thank you!

    Mr Witten Lewes Road

  • Superb service as usual, I would always recommend you.

    Ms S Hike Blackthorn Close

  • We were very pleased with services provided by the Fiveways office.

    Mr & Mrs Sawyer Shaftesbury Road

  • Thanks for an excellent service. 

    Mr King Hove

  • We were delighted with the service received from all the staff with whom we had contact,

    Dr Crichton The Ridgway

  • All very professional, kept updated throughout. Very pleased - Would recommend. 

    Mrs Hammond Hove

  • All agents at Maslen were extremely helpful and polite from the beginning to the completion of sale. 

    Mr Johnson Fiveways

  • Thank you. We found all the staff knowledgeable and really pleasant to deal with. 

    Ms Ansloos Lewes Road

  • Thank you Paul and Archie, you gave an excellent service, as well as Kelly. I look forward to working with you again. 

    Mr White Fiveways

  • We were very impressed with the Nick from start to finish. 

    Mr & Mrs Smith Lewes Road

  • Very pleased with the service. Many thanks to Sharon and the boys!

    Mr Flynn Woodingdean

  • First class service from a first class team.

    Mr & Mrs English The Ridgway

  • Service exceeded my expectations overall at all stages of the process - I wouldn't hesitate to recommend you. Thanks. 

    Ms Greene Lewes Road

  • Very impressed with all dealings with Maslen. Paula Carter was in particular very knowledgeable and helpful. 

    Mr McBlane Hove

  • The sale was dealt with swiftly, professionally and successfully. Thank you Maslen!

    Mrs Lincoln Hove

  • Sharon was amazing! She kept us up to date the whole way through the process. We cannot fault Sharon or the rest of her team. 

    Mr & Mrs Ashley Woodingdean

  • Ben and Paula were calm and reassuring throughout a very difficult process!

    Ms Easterbrook Bear Road

  • Extremely efficient. Nick and Paula are excellent. The weekly phone calls were much appreciated. 

    Ms Gray Lewes Road

  • A completely painless experience from start to finish. Thank you.

    Mr Woolven & Mrs Bessant-Woolven Lewes Road

  • I was new to the area and viewed a lot of properties with a lot of different agents. Maslens were by far the best I came in contact with, so when i...

    Mr & Mrs Heer Lewes Road

  • Sharon was excellent - kept us well informed, thank you so much!

    Ms Waters Cowley Drive

  • Great service, always polite and friendly. Excellent contact and info all the way.

    Mr Wells Bishops Road

  • The whole team were very committed from start to finish.

    Mr Pilgrim Lewes Road

  • Very impressed with the service. Sharon Wareham works tirelessly, very professionally and is always there for advice. 

    Miss Matthews Kipling Avenue

  • Best Agents in Brighton.

    Mrs Field Tarner Road

  • A good team at Woodingdean helped us through a stressful time.

    Mr & Mrs Penton Sycamore Close

  • Excellent customer service throughout. I will definitely recommend you, and use you again. Thank you.

    Ms Longley Kingsbury Street

  • You were amazingly helpful throughout - a real pillar of strength with a very difficult sale.

    Mrs Parkin Fiveways

  • Hugely impressed with Ben & his team.

    Mrs Mead Upper Lewes Road

  • The team worked very hard over a long period to ensure my sale went through - excellent service!

    Mr Patrick Gladstone Terrace

  • Already recommended you! Thank you.

    Mr Edwards The Ridgway

  • Please thank Paula at Lewes Road - Excellent service. 

    Mr & Mrs Nuthall Lewes Road

  • It was a long, drawn out process that the people at Maslen helped me through, without the impression that it was a chore. So extremely professional...

    Mr McLagan Lewes Road

  • The staff were very helpful, an excellent service. I would recommend you to others.

    Miss Hockly Fiveways

  • Very good service and communication. Paula was excellent.

    Mr & Mrs Scarboro 1 Pevensey Road

  • The whole team were excellent, each one of them felt like family. Sharon had a lot of sorting to do at times but coped very well, a true profession...

    Mr Vernon Woodingdean

  • A very positive experience - I had most contact with the Fiveways office and they were so friendly and helpful.

    Ms A King Balfour Road

  • First class service. Friendly and professional.

    Mr Thorne The Avenue

  • Sharon was excellent, she kept us informed at all stages and was a really calming objective influence in the process.

    Ms Frederick Channel View Road

  • I found the service to be courteous, friendly and efficient.

    Mr Upton Buller Road

  • Thanks David, all very professional.

    Mrs Flowers Foxdown Road

  • From start to finish the sale was dealt with in a thoroughly professional manner.  

    Mr Gibbs Lewes Road

  • Compared to your rivals, your service was excellent

    Ms McGrigor Milner Road

  • Sharon, Harvey and James were all excellent - very professional. Totally opposite to what I have experienced with other agents. Maslen have restore...

    Ms Lyons Woodingdean

  • Paula is amazing!

    Ms Aspnall Gladstone Place

  • In February 2016 I was looking to buy and sell very rapidly. Competition among buyers at the time was very high. Sharon @ the Woodingdean branch sh...

    Ms Helen Lyons Woodingdean

  • Exceptional service throughout the process - should we decide to sell in the future we wouldn't hesitate to use your agency. You're a cut above the...

    Ms Windels & Mr Barham Fiveways

  • Cannot express our appreciation enough of all the efforts made by the Woodingdean team - they were fantastic.

    Mr John Mogridge Woodingdean

  • Very helpful and patient team.

    Mrs Shea Selborne Place

  • Very impressed with the efficient and friendly service, the staff were a pleasure to deal with. 

    Mr & Mrs Gill Lewes Road

  • A very committed team who made the sale process very easy.

    Ms Rees Ticehurst Road

  • Excellent communication and advice throughout. It felt very reassuring to be in good hands.

    Mrs Brooker Buller Road

  • Good team. Straightforward. No nonsense.

    Mr Standing Newmarket Road

  • Fantastic service. By far the best agents we have ever used, I cannot recommend you highly enough.

    Mr Field Mafeking Road

  • Ben was particularly enthusiastic and helpful. Martin, Paula, Sam and Will are all hard workers.

    Ms Goodey Franklin Road

  • Outstanding service from Sharon. James is an asset to Maslens & Harvey was so helpful and polite.

    Ms Cianchetta Selhurst Road

  • All the staff I dealt with were excellent. Sharon worked really hard to complete the sale.

    Mrs Bent Falmer Gardens

  • Very professional service. Thank you!

    Miss New & Mr Jackson Buller Road

  • The Woodingdean team were very friendly and approachable.

    Mrs Palmer Pitt Gardens

  • Best Estate Agents ever experienced - professional, approachable, competent and exemplary. 

    Mr & Mrs Guest Riley Road

  • I wish we had used you to sell our property! Nice to meet honest people, who are genuinely interested in helping. Very pleased.

    Mrs Porter Taunton Road

  • Nick and Paula are total stars! They were incredibly supportive and present throughout. Thank you!

    Miss O'Haire Hove

  • Graham Griffin provided us, and continues to provide us, will all-round excellent advice. We trust his knowledge and expertise.

    Mr Blackmore & Ms O'Sullivan Financial Services

  • Paul Wilkinson was extremely helpful and efficient. The only problem was the vendors solicitor and Paul warned me of this. A good transaction all r...

    Mr Lavender Fiveways

  • We cannot recommend Maslen's estate agents enough.

    Many thanks to Paul, Donna, Janette and the...

    Linda & Les Wigmore Close

  • Thank you for everything!

    Ms Tucker Willow Close

  • Paula was absolutely amazing!

    Mr & Mrs MacKay Lewes Road

  • Very pleased with the experience. I would definitely recommend you and use you again.

    Ms D Edmonds Horton Road

  • Thank you Maslens, you were all excellent!

    Miss Jasper Taunton Road

  • Excellent Service from start to finish.

    Mr T Mole Cromwell Road

  • Paula was fabulous and we felt really informed and supported. 

    Mr & Mrs Walker Lewes Road

  • Sharon and her team could not have done more in what was a difficult sale. 

    Ms Daly Woodingdean

  • Many thanks to Nick. It was an easy process thanks to you! I'm extremely satisfied with how the sale went, great job.

    Ms Mayanobe Aymer Road

  • It was an amazing experience, everyone involved were fantastic. 

    Mr & Mrs Knight Woodingdean

  • Excellent service as always

    Mr Field Ringmer Road

  • I have bought and sold 7 properties, and this was the best experience of an estate agents services I have found.

    Mrs Shepherd Hertford Road

  • Excellent service from the Lewes Road branch. Martin Timms secured a quick sale & at a good price & Paula Carter worked really hard to secure...

    Ms Schulte Bear Road

  • Our local office manager, Sharon Wareham was warm and friendly and kept us up to date at all times.

    Mr Hope The Brow

  • Quality advice about when and how to sell, which was spot on. Thank you.

    Miss Coleman Buller Road

  • Very comprehensive and professional. Nice people to work with and highly recommended. 

    Mr Alderton Ladysmith Road

  • Paul was absolutely brilliant. 

    Mrs Tasker Fiveways

  • An efficient, professional and friendly service. Helpful and a pleasure to do business with.

    Mr Beddington Brading Road

  • A really good experience.

    Mr Tibble Lewes Road

  • I would recommend Maslen to anyone. 

    Mrs Tripp Woodingdean

See All »